Welcome to our new site version. Your web page bookmarks may have changed, please search for pages by title to update them. Having problems ? Please try clearing your web browser cache and hard-reloading your web page first before contacting our webmaster.

MoD- Human Factors for Designers of Systems Part 3 Technical Guidance (Section 10 - Systems Safety)

[document] Submitted on 8 July, 2017 - 22:21
Keywords designers of systems human factors system safety technical guidance

10.1.2 Integrating Human Factors Activities and Products with Safety

This Section of Def Stan 00-250: 2008 describes the activities to be undertaken to ensure a cohesive and integrated approach to managing the Human Factors and Safety programmes within Defence System acquisition. ‘Defence Systems’ in the context of this Def Stan, comprise both the equipment and people (i.e. operators, maintainers, support staff, second and third parties). This Section specifies the Human Factors activities to be integrated with the Safety Management System.

In order to accommodate a range of acquisition strategies, this standard is not prescriptive about who undertakes these activities. Responsibilities for these activities must be defined in the HFI Strategy and HFI Plan documents.

Defence Standard 00-56 ‘Safety Management Requirements for Defence Systems’, Reference [666], and Reference [667], specifies the requirements for, and provides guidance on, the management of safety.

Metadata
Document identifier
DEF STAN 00-250 Part 3 Section 10
Date published
2008-05-23
Language of Attachment(s)
English
Document type
defence standard
Pages
24
Defines standard
Replaced/Superseded by document(s)
Cancelled by
Amended by
File MIME type Size (KB) Language Download
MoD- Human Factors for Designers of Systems Part 3 Technical Guidance (Section 10 - Systems Safety).pdf application/pdf   376.44 KB English DOWNLOAD!
File attachments
Cover images
Preface

WARNING
The objective of this section of Def Stan 00-250 is to engender closer working between Human Factors specialists and Safety specialists, in order to achieve a safe and usable system. However, in all cases, the process and technical requirements and guidance contained in Def Stan 00-56 shall take precedence over the provided Def Stan 00-250.

Organisation(s)
Visit also