Welcome to our new site version. Your web page bookmarks may have changed, please search for pages by title to update them. Having problems ? Please try clearing your web browser cache and hard-reloading your web page first before contacting our webmaster.

DID- Department of Defense (DoD) Design Criteria Standard

[document] Submitted on 1 December, 2017 - 13:37
Keywords design criteria standard DID DoD

Use, Relationships: A DoD Design Criteria Standard will be used to specify military-unique design or functional criteria that must be adhered to in the development of systems, subsystems, equipment, assemblies, components, items, or parts.

Metadata
Document identifier
DI-SDMP-81472A
Date published
2003-08-01
Language of Attachment(s)
English
Document type
Data Item Description (DID)
Pages
2
Defines standard
Replaced/Superseded by document(s)
Cancelled by
Amended by
File MIME type Size (KB) Language Download
DID- Department of Defense (DoD) Design Criteria Standard.pdf application/pdf   272.47 KB English DOWNLOAD!
File attachments
Cover images
Introduction

This Data Item Description contains the content and format preparation instructions for DoD Design Criteria standards and their associated documents that are described in the following paragraphs of MIL-STD-962D. Only those documents listed below will be required when specified individually on contract.
a. DoD Design Criteria Standard – Paragraphs 4.1 through 5.15.
b. DoD Design Criteria Standard Revision – Paragraph 5.17.
c. DoD Design Criteria Standard Change – Paragraphs 5.18 through 5.18.7.
d. DoD Design Criteria Standard Inactive for New Design Notice – Paragraph 5.19.2.
e. DoD Design Criteria Standard Cancellation Notice – Paragraph 5.19.3.
f. DoD Design Criteria Standard Reinstatement Notice – Paragraph 5.19.4.
g. DoD Design Criteria Standard Reactivation Notice – Paragraph 5.19.5.
h. DoD Design Criteria Standard Administrative Notice – Paragraph 5.19.6.

Organisation(s)
Visit also